Date & Time: Nov 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1410
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1410
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Outbound from Wright-Patterson AFB, the airplane suffered an in-flight breakup and crashed in a field located in North Hampton, northwest of Springfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Thomas P. Bacon,
S/Sgt Edgar E. Johnson,
2nd Lt James G. Lynch.
Probable cause:
It appears that the empennage separated in flight following a structural failure.