Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1362
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1362
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and belly landed in a cornfield located about a mile east of New Carlisle, Ohio. There were no injuries among the crew.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.