Date & Time: Nov 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1493
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
1493
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in Port Moresby following a reconnaissance mission to locate Japanese ships off Lae. On the return trip, the captain was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. The twin engine aircraft crash landed near the Laloki River, in the region of Sogeri, and was damaged beyond repair. All eight occupants were unhurt and rescued.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.