Date & Time: Aug 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1492
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was in charge to attack a convoy when he was hit by enemy fire. The captain was able to leave the area and attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in shallow water off Cape Nelson, in the region of Buna. A crew member was killed while all six other occupants were injured. Crew (22nd BG).
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.