Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Townsville – Port Moresby
MSN:
1521
YOM:
1940
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Townsville on a flight to Port Moresby (7 Mile Aerodrome). About 30 minutes prior to the ETA, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the visibility was limited. The captain was able to gain height and continued above the cloud layer. Unfortunately, the aircraft christened 'Yankee Clipper' overflew Port Moresby and continued to the east. Due to fuel shortage, all eight occupants decided to abandon the airplane and bailed out. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed on the slope of Mt Suckling located about 200 km east of Port Moresby and was destroyed. Six crew members were recovered (some of them eight days later) while two others were killed.
Crew (22nd BG):
Lt Duncan A. Seffern, pilot,
2nd Lt James A. Michael, copilot, †
Sgt Paul L. Ramsey, bombardier,
2nd Lt Carroll W. Casteel, navigator, †
Tom Riley, air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth R. Gundling, radio operator,
Sgt George T. Rickman, flight engineer,
Vern Haugland.
Crew (22nd BG):
Lt Duncan A. Seffern, pilot,
Tom Riley, air gunner,
Vern Haugland.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.