Date & Time: May 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1474
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1474
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising off New Britain Island, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire. The crew elected to ditch the aircraft few km off Montague Harbour. Two crew members were killed while all five other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.