Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1942 at 0750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1531
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Memphis - Jackson
MSN:
1531
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was on transit flight from Michigan to Jackson, Mississippi, with an intermediate stop in Memphis. Just after takeoff from Memphis Municipal Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed. Five crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured. One of the survivors died two days later from injuries sustained.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt Joe F. Simpson, pilot,
2nd Lt John P. Treadaway, pilot,
2nd Lt Frank E. Budenholzer, navigator,
T/Sgt Vincent A. Costlow, flight engineer,
Sgt Richard F. Gemein,
2nd Lt Roger C. Jones.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt Joe F. Simpson, pilot,
Sgt Richard F. Gemein,
2nd Lt Roger C. Jones.
Probable cause:
It was reported by the survivor that there was a technical problem with a flap on the left to Memphis the previous day. Although mechanics had serviced the issue, apparently the problem reoccurred and control of the airplane was lost upon takeoff.