Date & Time: Jan 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1513
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1513
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure at takeoff and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Jesse Peter Ottosen, pilot,
2nd Lt Conner G. Hopkins,
Sgt Lee C. Osborn.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.