Date & Time: Sep 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1414
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langley - Langley
MSN:
1414
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Langley AFB, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion in a swampy area. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire, and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Ridley, pilot,
Lt Sutton, pilot.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by a 'runaway propeller' after liftoff.