Date & Time:
May 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1467
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1467
YOM:
1940
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the Huon Gulf off Lae. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Raymond A. Arendell,
S/Sgt Russell R. Bradley,
1st Lt Spears Randall Lanford,
Sgt D. A. Martin Jr.,
2nd Lt Gerald W. McClune,
2nd Lt John T. Moore,
Pvt Anthony J. Petitti.
Crew:
Cpl Raymond A. Arendell,
S/Sgt Russell R. Bradley,
Sgt D. A. Martin Jr.,
2nd Lt Gerald W. McClune,
2nd Lt John T. Moore,
Pvt Anthony J. Petitti.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.