Date & Time: Jul 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1468
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1468
YOM:
1940
Location:
Lae
Morobe
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising off Lae, the twin engine aircraft collided with a Japanese Mitsubishi Zero fighter and crashed into the sea. All six crew members were killed.