Date & Time: Jan 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1422
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
1422
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'So Sorry' left Port Moresby-Seven Mile Airfield to attack Lae. Over the target, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire that hit the elevator cables. The pilot was able to leave the area but was forced to attempt an emergency landing in Kukuobata, near Dobodura. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all eight occupants were rescued, among them three were injured.
Crew (22nd BG):
Gerald J. Crosson, pilot,
McCaskey,
Johnson 5.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.