Date & Time: Oct 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1478
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Adak - Adak
MSN:
1478
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Adak AFB to attack two Japanese destroyers cruising some 30 miles off Kiska Island. While approaching the target, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea, killing all eight crew members.
Crew (28th BG):
2nd Lt Jack Pebworth, pilot,
Dean Mendenhall, copilot,
Sgt Morris W. Hancock,
Sgt Dick Tryon 4.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.