Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1475
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Edwards - Edwards
MSN:
1475
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Edwards AFB (Muroc Field) on a training exercise with a crew of nine on board. En route, it impacted the slope of Keller Peak located 25 km northeast of San Bernardino. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pfc William R. Chinn,
Pfc Vernon H. Engelbrecht,
Pvt Robert Maurice Enyeart,
T/Sgt Waldo C. Jenson,
2nd Lt Frank A. Kobal, pilot,
2nd Lt Joseph Benedict Maloney,
Pvt George G. May,
Sgt Roger F. Organ,
Pvt Jack C. Shirley.
Crew:
Pfc William R. Chinn,
Pfc Vernon H. Engelbrecht,
Pvt Robert Maurice Enyeart,
T/Sgt Waldo C. Jenson,
2nd Lt Frank A. Kobal, pilot,
Pvt George G. May,
Sgt Roger F. Organ,
Pvt Jack C. Shirley.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight info terrain.