Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1472
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1472
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure just after take off from Jackson Airport and crashed. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John Joseph Doerr, pilot,
2nd Lt Claude Amede Knight,
2nd Lt Robert A. Saner,
2nd Lt Leslie M. Shimeall,
Sgt Harold A. Wissinger.
Crew:
2nd Lt Claude Amede Knight,
2nd Lt Robert A. Saner,
2nd Lt Leslie M. Shimeall,
Sgt Harold A. Wissinger.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.