Date & Time: Mar 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1431
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hickam - Hickam
MSN:
1431
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hickam AFB, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Julian Jacobi.