Date & Time: Mar 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1551
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1551
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in a pasture in Greenfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Paul F. Hawkins, pilot,
Sgt Robert W. Morgan,
2nd Lt Lawrence J. Rux,
2nd Lt James P. VanStory.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.