Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1494
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Edwards - Edwards
MSN:
1494
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Edwards AFB (Muroc Dry Lake), the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It stalled and crashed past the runway end, bursting into flames. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt John H. Work, pilot,
Lt Theodore M. Richards, copilot,
Pfc Frank Serao, bomber,
Pfc Alfred G. Legenhausen, engineer,
Pfc Gerald J. Lucien, radio operator,
Pvt Thomas J. Kennedy, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt John H. Work, pilot,
Pfc Frank Serao, bomber,
Probable cause:
An excessive accumulation of ice on frame and all aircraft surfaces, increased drag and reduced lift, causing the airplane to stall shortly after liftoff.