Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1406
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dobodura - Dobodura
MSN:
1406
YOM:
1940
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a training flight from Dobodura and was scheduled to turn above Cape Killerton. Shortly after take off, the crew shut down one of the engine but most probably due to a magneto failure, was unable to restart it. The captain decided to ditch the aircraft but for unknown reason, landed too far off shore. The aircraft christened 'Reluctant Dragon' sank rapidly by deep water and was lost. Two crew members were killed while three others occupants could swim to the beach.
Crew (22nd BG):
1st Lt Carroll C. McGlasson, pilot,
2nd Lt Douglas W. Diggs, copilot, †
S/Sgt Clifford F. McClure, crew chief, †
S/Sgt Donald G. Murray, radio operator.
Crew (22nd BG):