Date & Time:
May 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1402
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1402
YOM:
1940
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Deboyne Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.