Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1945 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
32
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lyon - Lyon
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left Lyon-Bron Airport on a bombing mission to south Germany. Shortly after takeoff, a technical failure forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing but the aircraft crash landed in a field located in Colombier-Saugnieu. Two crew members were killed while four others were injured.
Crew (Groupe II/20 Bretagne)
S/Lt Hentges, pilot,
Sgt Bourrassier, copilot,
S/Lt Alexandre Dravert, flight engineer, †
S/Lt Pernot, navigator,
Sgt Vezan, air gunner,
Sgt Louis Moulard, radio operator. †
Crew (Groupe II/20 Bretagne)
S/Lt Hentges, pilot,
Sgt Bourrassier, copilot,
S/Lt Pernot, navigator,
Sgt Vezan, air gunner,