Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1942 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Cold Bay - Cold Bay
MSN:
1408
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base following an operation against Japanese positions. Around 2300LT, the crew radioed he was low on fuel. In poor weather conditions, the airplane crashed into the sea off Cold Bay. A month later, the wreckage was located on the beach on a peninsula roughly 65 km from Cold Bay.
Crew:
Sgt Howard K. Jaycox,
Sgt Roy E. Jordan,
2nd Lt James F. Lee,
1st Lt Norman A. Nysteen,
2nd Lt James L. Smart,
Cpt George Wayne Thornbrough,
S/Sgt Joseph L. Wiseman.
Crew:
Sgt Howard K. Jaycox,
Sgt Roy E. Jordan,
2nd Lt James F. Lee,
1st Lt Norman A. Nysteen,
2nd Lt James L. Smart,
Cpt George Wayne Thornbrough,
S/Sgt Joseph L. Wiseman.