Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
FB454
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Nassau - Nassau
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Nassau Airport on a local training flight. After takeoff, it caught fire for unknown reasons and dove into the sea, crashing into the Clifton Bay, west of Nassau. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Roland Henry Barber, pilot,
F/O Douglas Waitt Whitehurst Cormack, pilot,
F/O Denis Durward, pilot,
F/L John Griffith Owen, pilot.
Crew:
F/O Denis Durward, pilot,