Date & Time: Mar 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1389
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1389
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, the airplane went out of control and veered off runway. It collided with the tail of a parked DC-3, went through a fence, crossed a road and struck a second fence before coming to rest. There was no injuries.