Date & Time: Jun 26, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
33-174
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
542
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon landing at Barksdale AFB after the undercarriage were mistakenly retracted prior to landing. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Retraction of the undercarriage prior to landing.