Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Registration:
33-262
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
550
YOM:
1633
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Eglin AFB. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Garland O. Peel Jr., pilot.