Date & Time: Mar 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
34-34
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
565
YOM:
1934
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor weather conditions and due to fuel exhaustion, bailed out and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed 10 miles south of Lake Salvador. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.