Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Registration:
33-143
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
511
YOM:
1933
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and was abandoned by the crew before crashing near Del Mar. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Francis C. Eberhart.
Crew:
Francis C. Eberhart.