Date & Time: Mar 1, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
34-83
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manchester - Manchester
MSN:
614
YOM:
1934
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Grenier Field AAF (Manchester Airport) on behalf of the Tow Target Detachment. Upon landing, the undercarriage collapsed for unknown reasons. The airplane slid on its belly for few dozen yards before coming to rest. All five crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Maj Crawfor H. Hollidge,
S/Sgt W. P. Sargent,
Sgt W. P. Kenly,
Sgt E. L. Rajotte,
Pvt E. E. Rich.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed upon landing.