Date & Time: Aug 15, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
34-67
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
598
YOM:
1934
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in an open field located in Parrita and was destroyed. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.