Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Registration:
34-31
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
562
YOM:
1934
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in Punta Paitilla, south of the city. Two crew members were seriously injured and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.