Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Registration:
34-65
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
596
YOM:
1934
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon landing at Nichols AFB following an engine failure. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.