Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Registration:
34-106
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Point - West Point
MSN:
637
YOM:
1934
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed West Point-Middle Peninsula Airport on a local training mission. An engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. But control was lost and the aircraft crashed in a cornfield located 8 km west of West Point, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.