Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Registration:
35-233
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
648
YOM:
1935
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
One of the engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crashed in hilly terrain located about 26 km southwest of Somerset, killing the crew.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.