Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Registration:
34-62
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
593
YOM:
1934
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight and crashed 26 km northeast of Hill City, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.