Date & Time: Jan 4, 1937
Operator:
Registration:
34-79
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
610
YOM:
1934
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Hamilton AFB, the pilot encountered very bad weather conditions with heavy rain falls. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in the San Pedro Bay, about 15 km off the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
LT Herber E. Knieriem,
Pvt Hartley E. Roberts.