Date & Time: Jul 25, 1936
Operator:
Registration:
34-107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
638
YOM:
1934
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a training flight when he was forced to abandon the airplane because of an in-flight structural failure. He bailed out and survived while the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in Denbigh, west of Newport News.
Probable cause:
In-flight structural failure.