Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Registration:
34-57
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
588
YOM:
1934
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a structural failure in flight and a subsequent fire, forcing the pilot to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. The pilot survived and the aircraft dove into the ground and was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.