Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Registration:
M-528
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta - Jakarta
MSN:
740
YOM:
1936
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing as local training sortie out from Tjililitan Airport in Jakarta. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft impacted trees and crashed. A crew was killed and three others were injured.