Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1963 at 1649 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 404
Registration:
N449A
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rochester – White Plains
MSN:
14140
YOM:
1952
Flight number:
MO112
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total hours on type:
414
Copilot / Total hours on type:
795
Aircraft flight hours:
29817
Circumstances:
A Mohawk Airlines, Inc., Martin 404, N449A, operating as Flight 112 from Rochester, New York, to Newark, New Jersey, crashed on the Rochester-Monroe County Airport July 2, 1963, at approximately 1649 e d t. Seven of the forty-three persons aboard, including both pilots, were fatally injured. Flight 112 commenced a takeoff on runway 28 as a thunderstorm approaching from the west-northwest, moved over the takeoff runway. After becoming airborne and almost immediately after entering heavy rain and shifting wind conditions, the left wing of the aircraft made contact with the ground. In the ensuing Cartwheel to a stop, the aircraft was destroyed by impact and fire.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was a loss or control during an attempted takeoff into a severe thunderstorm.
Final Report:
N449A.pdf1.07 MB