Date & Time: Jun 16, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Martin 404
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1570
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14167
YOM:
1952
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Paraparau Airport, an engine failed and caught fire. Also, the crew was unable to lower the gear. The aircraft belly landed and slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and fire on approach for unknown reasons.