Date & Time: Jan 1, 1968 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 404
Operator:
Registration:
N251S
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14243
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9500
Captain / Total hours on type:
1400
Circumstances:
During a night approach to Oxford-University Airport, the visibility was reduced and the copilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was too low. The aircraft struck the ground short of runway threshold, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The copilot misjudged distance and altitude on final approach. Inadequate supervision of flight on part of the captain. There were no runway approach lights at the time of the accident.
Final Report:
N251S.pdf85.29 KB