Date & Time: Jun 29, 1979 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 404
Registration:
N40408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pampa - Pampa
MSN:
14108
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
15000
Captain / Total hours on type:
61
Circumstances:
The crew departed in the early morning the airport of Pampa-Perry Lefors Field to spray grasshoppers on pasture land in the region of Miami, north Texas. While flying at low height in restricted vision, the airplane struck a dirt bank and crashed. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Collision with dirt bank during swath run after the pilot misjudged altitude and clearance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Windshield dirty, restriction vision,
- Sunglare,
- Goggles not used,
- Spray from another aircraft collected on windshield according to the pilot.
Final Report:
N40408.pdf110.55 KB