Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Martin 404
Registration:
N496A
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tampa – Melbourne
MSN:
14244
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Melbourne Airport, the aircraft was too low, causing an undercarriage to struck a gravel pile located short of runway threshold. The crew continued the approach and at touchdown, the undercarriage collapsed. The airplane sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All ten occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.