Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1974 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 404
Operator:
Aero Proveedora Proa
Registration:
HK-1485
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mariquita - Mariquita
MSN:
14237
YOM:
1952
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Mariquita Airport. On final approach, the instructor simulated an engine failure and reduced the power on the left engine when the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed 500 meters short of runway 18 threshold. Two pilots were killed while four others were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a poor crew coordination while the instructor failed to supervise properly the pilot under training. He also failed to pay sufficient attention to the approach configuration and failed to realize that the approach speed was too low.