Date & Time: May 15, 1982 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 404
Registration:
N40445
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madera - Casper
MSN:
14230
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9205
Aircraft flight hours:
43000
Circumstances:
After takeoff the aircraft was observed to trail a brown substance. About 3 miles from the airport the right engine oil pressure dropped. The pilot decided to return to the airport. When he thought the runway was attainable he lowered the flaps; however, a loss of power in the left engine occurred and a landing was made in a wheat field. Investigation revealed failure of the front master rod bearing in the right engine. The aircraft had not been flown for five years prior to this flight and evidence of oil starvation was apparent in both engines. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) lubricating system,oil line - cracked
2. (c) maintenance - improper - other person
3. (c) fluid,oil - starvation
4. (c) engine assembly,master rod - failure,total
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to landing area (emergency)
Findings
5. (c) emergency procedure - not followed - pilot in command
6. (f) lack of familiarity with aircraft - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
7. (f) terrain condition - crop
8. (f) object - fence
Final Report:
N40445.pdf86.72 KB