Date & Time: Aug 19, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Martin 404
Registration:
CP-1704
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14172
YOM:
1952
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from La Paz-El Alto Airport after an engine failed at rotation. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.