Date & Time: Dec 12, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Martin 404
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1440
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14114
YOM:
1951
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Apolo Airport, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames in an open field. A passenger was seriously injured while 10 other occupants were killed.