Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1955 at 0904 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 202
Registration:
N93211
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cincinnati – Cleveland
MSN:
14081
YOM:
1950
Flight number:
TW694
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Cincinnati-Greater Cincinnati Airport runway 22, while climbing to a height of 700-900 feet, the pilot-in-command started a turn to the right when the aircraft collided with a DC-3 owned by Castleton Inc. Registered N999B, the aircraft was piloted by a crew of two from Battle Creek to Miami with an intermediate stop at Lexington. It appears that the left wing of the DC-3 hit the right engine of the Martin. Following the collision, both aircraft went into a dive and crashed in a snow covered field and a wooded area located in the suburb of Cincinnati. Both aircraft were completely destroyed upon impact and all 15 occupants on both airplanes were killed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of this accident was operation of the DC-3 in the control zone as unknown traffic, without clearance, very close to the base of, or in, the overcast.
Final Report:
N93211.pdf4.49 MB