Date & Time: Sep 16, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Operator:
Registration:
NG689
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rednal – Hullavington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After take off from RAF Rednal, while on a ferry flight to RAF Hullavington, the aircraft failed to gain height and crashed in a field in West Felton, less than 2 miles from the airfield. Three crew members were injured while two others were killed.
Crew killed were:
W/C David Scott Wilkerson, †
Maj James Wilfred Cross, †